For Internal Revenue Code citations, see R 12.9 (20th ed. 5 1934). Suspension of running of period of limitation (a) Issuance of statutory notice of deficiency (1) General rule The running of the period of limitations provided in section  there is an installment agreement between the taxpayer and the Secretary, prior to the date which is 90 days after the expiration of any period for collection agreed upon in writing by the Secretary and the taxpayer at the time the installment agreement was entered into;  or. Practice Management ... shall not apply in the application of section 6502. (2) which read as follows: “prior to the expiration of any period for collection agreed upon in writing by the Secretary and the taxpayer before the expiration of such 10-year period (or, if there is a release of levy under section 6343 after such 10-year period, then before such release).”. PRIORITY SYSTEM OF SECTION 6323 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE DEAN L. OVERMAN* This article presents an analysis of the system of priorities for federal tax liens contained in section 6323 of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC),' which is intersected by the priority system